List of events

Below you can see a longer list of events coming up at Vale Church. The entries beginning with CW tell you about any saint being remembered. At the bottom of the list there are some links to see further into the future. To see this month’s calendar instead, click here.

Sun,1 Aug
 CW* Trinity 9
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,2 Aug
 CW
Tue,3 Aug
 CW
Wed,4 Aug
 CW Jean-Baptiste Vianney, 1859
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,5 Aug
 CW Oswald, 642
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,6 Aug
 CW* The Transfiguration
Sat,7 Aug
 CW John Mason Neale, 1866
Sun,8 Aug
 CW* Trinity 10
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,9 Aug
 CW Mary Sumner, 1921
Tue,10 Aug
 CW Laurence, 258
Wed,11 Aug
 CW Clare of Assisi, 1253; John Henry Newman, 1890
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,12 Aug
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,13 Aug
 CW Jeremy Taylor, 1667; Florence Nightingale, 1910; Octavia Hill, 1912
Sat,14 Aug
 CW Maximilian Kolbe, 1941
Sun,15 Aug
 CW* Trinity 11
 CW* The Blessed Virgin Mary
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,16 Aug
 CW* The Blessed Virgin Mary
 CW
Tue,17 Aug
 CW
Wed,18 Aug
 CW
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,19 Aug
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,20 Aug
 CW Bernard of Clairvaux, 1153; William and Catherine Booth, 1912 and 1890
Sat,21 Aug
 CW
Sun,22 Aug
 CW* Trinity 12
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,23 Aug
 CW
Tue,24 Aug
 CW* Bartholomew
Wed,25 Aug
 CW
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,26 Aug
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,27 Aug
 CW Monica, 387
Sat,28 Aug
 CW Augustine of Hippo, 430
Sun,29 Aug
 CW* Trinity 13
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,30 Aug
 CW John Bunyan, 1688
Tue,31 Aug
 CW Aidan, 651
Wed,1 Sep
 CW Giles of Provence, c.710
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,2 Sep
 CW Martyrs of Papua New Guinea, 1901 and 1942
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,3 Sep
 CW Gregory the Great, 604
Sat,4 Sep
 CW Birinus, 650
Sun,5 Sep
 CW* Trinity 14
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,6 Sep
 CW Allen Gardiner, 1851
Tue,7 Sep
 CW
Wed,8 Sep
 CW Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,9 Sep
 CW Charles Fuge Lowder, 1880
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,10 Sep
 CW
Sat,11 Sep
 CW
Sun,12 Sep
 CW* Trinity 15
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,13 Sep
 CW John Chrysostom, 407
Tue,14 Sep
 CW* Holy Cross Day
Wed,15 Sep
 CW Cyprian, 258
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,16 Sep
 CW Ninian, c.432; Edward Bouverie Pusey, 1882
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,17 Sep
 CW Hildegard of Bingen, 1179
Sat,18 Sep
 CW
Sun,19 Sep
 CW* Trinity 16
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,20 Sep
 CW John Coleridge Patteson, 1871
Tue,21 Sep
 CW* Matthew
Wed,22 Sep
 CW
 CW Ember Day
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,23 Sep
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,24 Sep
 CW Ember Day
 CW
Sat,25 Sep
 CW Ember Day
 CW Lancelot Andrewes, 1626; Sergei of Radonezh, 1392
Sun,26 Sep
 CW* Trinity 17
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,27 Sep
 CW Vincent de Paul, 1660
Tue,28 Sep
 CW
Wed,29 Sep
 CW* Michael and All Angels
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,30 Sep
 CW Jerome, 420
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,1 Oct
 CW Remigius, 533; Anthony Ashley Cooper, 1885
Sat,2 Oct
 CW
Sun,3 Oct
 CW* Trinity 18
 CW* (or) Dedication Festival
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,4 Oct
 CW Francis of Assisi, 1226
Tue,5 Oct
 CW
Wed,6 Oct
 CW William Tyndale, 1536
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,7 Oct
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,8 Oct
 CW
Sat,9 Oct
 CW Denys and Companions, c.250; Robert Grosseteste, 1253
Sun,10 Oct
 CW* Trinity 19
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmBaptism Son of Fleur
Mon,11 Oct
 CW Ethelburga, 675; James the Deacon, 7th century
Tue,12 Oct
 CW Wilfrid of Ripon, 709; Elizabeth Fry, 1845; Edith Cavell, 1915
Wed,13 Oct
 CW Edward the Confessor, 1066
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,14 Oct
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,15 Oct
 CW Teresa of Avila, 1582
Sat,16 Oct
 CW Nicholas Ridley and Hugh Latimer, 1555
Sun,17 Oct
 CW* Trinity 20
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,18 Oct
 CW* Luke
Tue,19 Oct
 CW Henry Martyn, 1812
Wed,20 Oct
 CW
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,21 Oct
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,22 Oct
 CW
Sat,23 Oct
 CW
Sun,24 Oct
 CW* Last Sunday after Trinity
 CW* (or) Dedication Festival
 CW Bible Sunday
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,25 Oct
 CW Crispin and Crispinian, c.287
Tue,26 Oct
 CW Alfred the Great, 899; Cedd, 664
Wed,27 Oct
 CW
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,28 Oct
 CW* Simon and Jude
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,29 Oct
 CW James Hannington, 1885
Sat,30 Oct
 CW
Sun,31 Oct
 CW* All Saints’ Sunday
 CW* 4 before Advent
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,1 Nov
 CW
 CW* (All Saints’ Day)
 CW* All Saints’ Day
Tue,2 Nov
 CW All Souls’ Day
Wed,3 Nov
 CW Richard Hooker, 1600; Martin of Porres, 1639
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,4 Nov
 CW
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,5 Nov
 CW
Sat,6 Nov
 CW Leonard, 6th century; William Temple, 1944
Sun,7 Nov
 CW* 3 before Advent
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,8 Nov
 CW Saints and Martyrs of England
Tue,9 Nov
 CW Margery Kempe, c.1440
Wed,10 Nov
 CW Leo the Great, 461
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms
Thu,11 Nov
 CW Martin of Tours, c.397
7:30 pm to 8:00 pmSaid Eucharist
Fri,12 Nov
 CW
Sat,13 Nov
 CW Charles Simeon, 1836
Sun,14 Nov
 CW* 2 before Advent; Remembrance Sunday
8:00 am to 8:40 amSaid Eucharist (traditional language)
10:30 am to 11:45 amParish Eucharist
Mon,15 Nov
 CW
Tue,16 Nov
 CW Margaret of Scotland, 1093; Edmund Rich, 1240
Wed,17 Nov
 CW Hugh, 1200
9:30 am to 10:00 amSaid Eucharist
10:15 am to 11:00 amRefreshments in the Billie & Leslie Norman Rooms